Friday, November 28, 2008


It's hard to believe this time last week I was all gung ho to have the Muscle in the City weekend. I'm sad now...it's over. It's not totally over though. We're already planning our next get together! Sometimes it's scary meeting people you're not sure you really know or will click with. I typically don't like being around people. I'm a loner. I like it that way. I have friends but I don't really hang out with them that often. I use to ALL the time but you know, jobs, kids, and figure comps HA! I'm so glad to have found Angela, Stacey and Tina. We all GET each other. It's nice to have someone GET you and understand your madness. Each one of us is different but together we all make up the perfect friendship.

Angela-quiet, reserved, short as heck, petite, philly accent, family oriented and caring

Tina-big hearted, smiley, full of life, too caring, goofy, drinks wine

Stacey-mother hen, gabby, hilarious, brightens up a room, storyteller

Me-hates people, gets pissed off easily, hates GPS phones

Ha! See put us 4 together and you get Muscle in the City a friendship that never dies!!!!

Wednesday, November 26, 2008


Seriously...my legs STILL feel like this:

I have never felt this way after a comp. I know it will pass but I want it to pass NOW! I didn't do anything different...too much chocolate is my norm. I did NOT have ANY splenda the week of the show or it could be the 24 days of ZERO carb that my body is hating right now? Either way I know the sausage leg syndrome will be gone but i'm just not sure when. I'm back to eating clean with a piece of fudge thrown in today because OMG I have THE easiest and BEST fudge recipe!!! My workouts are great and i'm hoping they push some water out of my system.

I'm super pumped about the upcoming figure season next year! I even have plan to do a show in Philly with Angela!...yep, she's got the bug too :)

16 oz of PB
16 oz of Chocolate frosting
Leave in container(take foil and lids off)microwave each for 1 min. Pour into bowl and stir. Put in 8x8 pan and chill overnight.

I'm not joking, that's all there is to it. Remember watching mom and grandma make fudge and it was some big fiasco with a thermometer and all?? I'm gonna do my best not to gorge tomorrow. I'm actually sick of food so it may be pretty easy. I did get hungry today which was a nice feeling LOL!

Monday, November 24, 2008

What A Weekend!

This was such a great weekend. We will have stories for a lifetime and it'll only be funny to us but it's great that way LOL! What could make this weekend better?

It's a candy factory we found on the way home. There was even a chocolate fountain in it AND you could sample ANYTHING you wanted too! Oh yes you better believe I did.

So I ended up with the worst placing you could get...6th. There were 10 girls in my class. The one where you are thinking what if I did this different or what if I did that different. My height is right on the border, I can go short or medium. I should have chosen medium and then I would have myself a silver girl and then I could play barbies with Stacey and Tina but I didn't chose that and I still looked good so i'm happy. Also, there was a bobybuilding girl who crossed over to figure. So she took my 5th place spot as well grrr...

I never really know what I look like until I see pics. I wasn't too disappointed with the pics i've seen though.

Friday started off with Angela's plane being 3 hours late! Once I got her we headed to Rockford. The roadtrip there was as fun as not drinking water and eating chicken can be :) We would see billboards and signs for food and Starbucks, of course we were like we'll go there on the way back. In reality on the way back we went to Cracker Barrel for breakfast and that candy store and that was it!

I weighed 107.8 comp morning and I weighed this morning and i'm 117.2 LOL!! YES! I think I may go walk on the treadmill for a bit. I'm also doing a shoulder workout later WOO!

I'll post more later and i'll try and get more pics over on my pic place.

Friday, November 21, 2008

Peace Out!

I can't believe the weekend of the Muscle and the City is finally here! Watch out Rockford!!!!

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Tagged...AGAIN LOL!

I got tagged by Sundie. I'm supposed to name 6 things that make me happy and then tag 6 fellow bloggers.... so here goes:

1. Going on walks with my Boomer and dogs in general.

2. Just relaxing on the couch with Mike catching up on shows.

3. Going shopping and knowing i'll fit into a size 4

4. The start of fall and the leaves and fresh air.

5. Going on cruise or to the beach.

6. Coffee and of course thinking about Muscle and the City! WOOT!

Okay,the six people I am tagging are:


p.s. Keebler Elves make me happy too!

Wednesday, November 19, 2008


Heck no, not today! Man, i'm eating WAY too much food today but I just do as i'm told :D I'm not really complaining LOL!

I have so many things to do:

Hair appt
finish packing
double checking my packing
fill up gas
go to ATM
cook food for Angela and I for Friday's roadtrip!

Okay, I guess it's not that much but tomorrow will fly by!

This weekend is going to be so much i'm about to pee my pants!

Oh, here is a pic of the 2 piece i'll be wearing. This was taken Sunday. Thank you, thank you Jodi!!!!

Saturday, November 15, 2008

One week out!

I'm getting SUPER pumped about the upcoming week! It's going to be the best!

Tomorrow Jodi is coming up and we're going to the mall and then back to my house for a suit fashion show...remember Jodi, I just had 2 carb up days LOL!

Check out the below...Tom Richardson(Kristal's hubby) made it for me!

My Video :)

Friday, November 14, 2008

Told You I Love This Stuff!

I can't wait to try the eye serum! I'll let you know if it works miracles! I have bags under my eyes from...getting older...and waking up at 4:30a everyday. I also LOVE toner and this toner smells amazing. It doesn't smell like alcohol that dries you out. WOOHOO!

On the show front i'm getting leaner and leaner everyday :) I got some carbs today and my abs puffed up just like a pastry! Actually my wee shoulders and bicep did too! Now if I can just get my butt to flatten like a pancake a little. Can you tell I have food on the brain LOL! Tomorrow is a carb up for me AND I get to enjoying my incredible MRP mmmmm....chocolate shake at 1 week out!

Man, this is going to be the funnest experience! I love doing shows with a friend. That's why Jodi and I always plan the local ones together. It's fun doing it locally because if I forget something I can run home. Plus if Jodi forgot something I could always get it for her. Now I HAVE to remember everything! My suit and shoes are important, shoes and jewelry also, makeup yes, but the MOST important thing I need to remember is MOOSE MUNCH!!!! LOL!

Tuesday, November 11, 2008


Here are the rules:

Link the person that tagged you and post the rules on your blog.
Share 7 random and/or weird facts about yourself.
Tag 7 random people at the end of your post and include links.
Let each person know that they’ve been tagged by leaving a comment on their blog.

7 Random things about me:

1. I HAVE to use an eyebrow pencil in order to have eyebrows...I have some whacked out disease that I pull them out and it's comforting

2. I floss 2-3 x's a day

3. I like honesty in a person. If you have something negative to say about me then tell me. Don't go behind my back. Chances are you are just making gossip and that is so high school!

4. My husband is left handed

5. I have exactly 50 first cousins on my dad's side of the family.

6. I love to bake...especially chocolate stuff! My fave are no bake cookies although you don't actually bake them??

7. I had a brick dropped on my head once...I have a super strong skull I guess

Okay there you have it :) Prep is going good...i'm getting leaner I think?? I'm not losing lbs though but as long as I feel good that's whats important!

Sunday, November 9, 2008

Flat and Freckled

Dang, my husband snuck this pic of me as I was bending over to give him a peck on the cheek. I knew I had freckles but boy that is ridiculous LOL! He had Lasik done on Friday and he was a nervous wreck. I thought he was gonna throw up on the ride down there. I had this done 6 years ago and it has been the best $4000 i've ever spent in my life! I was trying to calm him down telling him I would rather have it done again then ride that one rollercoaster at Kingsisland again *barf*. Now he's just being silly. Telling me he's waving to the neighbor across the field and that he's holding up 2 fingers. Wanting to read everything for me...it's cute.

Now to other things...I got a sample of this exfoliater at the Monster Mash a couple weeks ago OMG!!! It's the best ever!!! make your face smooth :) Right now if you buy something you get a cleanser free. So you know I got online and bought it. Now I see I could have gotten it at Kroger LOL! BUT, I woudlnt' have got the cleanser to go with it. I also got a sample of WTF Pump'd by ALR Industries. Man, my veins were popping like crazy yesterday!

Since I started losing weight and shaping up last year i've never felt like I was on a diet...until now. At first this was okay but now it's getting to me. The best part is though I don't have cravings at all but i'm just getting sick of only eating like 4 different things LOL! I'm feeling a bit better today though. I'm gonna go walk my dog since she's the only one that can tolerate me right now ;)

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Who Is That?

No seriosly...who is that? Thank goodness I found Stacey's blog which led me to Tony. I'm in such a happy place right now. I have finally come to terms and excepted MY physique. My body is changing everyday and it just amazes me. That girl up there use to read through everything trying to find the magical solution. I've tried all kind of workout equipment. That girl use to do so much cardio it would put prep cardio to shame. Which by the way I have JUST been given 2 hours a day :) My diet ROCKS and Tony has been calling me telling me to add things which make me happy! Like walnuts YUM! I love not reading and trying to see what everyone else does. He knows me and he knows what my body needs. Someday maybe i'll learn that for myself. Given my track history though i'll leave it up to someone else.

Dang, I have definition in my chest now, shoulder cuts are coming along and my abs rock! Sure I have things that I would like to change but don't we all? I'm just trying to stay in this great place i've discovered!

After this show i'm going to TRY my best and maintain at a weight that is comfortable for me. That may be 112 and that may be 115. What you want me to do another "off season" bulk...NOPE won't do it. I won't get muscle that way? Oh well, it's my body! I really need to stay off of other forums LOL!

I can't wait for Muscle and The City!!!! This is going to be SO much fun!!!!!

Sunday, November 2, 2008


My mom and I had a great time shopping today! I've had WAY to much coffee. I'm going to do some cardio in a bit. My weight is 112.0 and it WILL be lower tomorrow darnit!!! My goal is to try and be 108 by this coming weekend. I don't know if that is really possible but i'm gonna try :)